24 Hour Film Race 2019

JUNE 28-29, 2019

THEME: Time Travel

PROP: A Grilled Cheese Sandwich

ACTION : Holding a Glass


WINNERS - 2019

WINNER - When We're From (Incline)

RUNNER UP - Hair Do Over (Southern Oregon Film Racers)

THIRD PLACE - Perdition (K Dynamique)

Best Lead Actor - Sebastian Zeqharr - When We're From

Best Lead Actress - Hannah Pearcy - Hair Do Over

Best Supporting Actor - Chance Larsen - Hair Do Over

Best Supporting Actress - Jenna McBreen - In Sight of Zikra

Best Young Actor or Actress: Kensall Hanzlik - Mistakes Unmade

Best Acting Ensemble - When We're From

Best Direction - Benjamin J Murray - When We're From

Best Writing - Michael Christensen - When We're From

Best Cinematography - Julian Velez - When We're From

Best Editing - John Hobson & Choyce Ybarra - Generations

Best Score - Generations

Best Visual Effects - When We're From

Best Costume Design - When We're From

Best Make Up - Sarah Cole - Hair Do Over

Best Local Film - After Rapture (MetaCity Media)

Best Local Actor - Michael Guerra - After Rapture

Best Local Actress - Elizabeth Hemmingsen - Mistakes Unmade

 


2019 Top Films

view previous year's winners here

WINNER - 2019

When We’re From by Incline in New York, New York

RUNNER UP - 2019

Hair Do Over by Southern Oregon Film Racers in Medford, Oregon

THIRD PLACE - 2019

Perdition by K Dynamique in Dollard-des-Ormeaux, Canada

VIEW ALL 2019 FINALIST FILMS HERE


2018 INDIVIDUAL AWARD WINNERS

 

BEST DIRECTION

Chris Jackson (Protection)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Anghel Paras (Escape)

 

BEST WRITING

Christopher Ivers (Final Act)

 

BEST EDITING

Tired (Eclipse Studios)

 

BEST SCORE

Alex Mangnall (Time is Now)

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Escape (Perian)

 

BEST MAKEUP

Tom Cat (Innovative Squirrel)

 

BEST SET DESIGN

Escape (Perian)

 

BEST LEAD ACTOR

Chris Plourde (Protection)

 

BEST LEAD ACTRESS

Rebecca Wass (Time is Now)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Darren Bailey (Escape)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Rachel McDowell (Escape)

 

BEST YOUNG ACTOR OR ACTRESS

Emily Cook (Dress Up)

 

BEST ACTOR IN A LOCAL FILM

Chris Plourde (Protection)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LOCAL FILM

Austin Janowsky (Protection)

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A LOCAL FILM

Amy Lee Gonzalez (Love?)

 

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Escape (Perian)