Best Film Overall

I Came From The Sky - Polesemia Films

Runner Up

Eine Zweite Chance - Carmona-Dajoto Films

Third Place

Take Me with You - Josiah C Sampson

Fourth Place:
A Hole To China
Living Proof Pictures

Fifth Place:
Push To Start
Gedeon Films

Sixth Place:
Smile
Mob House Media

Seventh Place:
Cherry Lane
Full City Media

Eighth Place:
Spliced Hearts
White Night Films

Ninth Place:
Better Luck Next Time
11th Place Productions

Tenth Place:
LaundryLand
Bubble Boy Pictures

Audience Choice - Top 24 International Finalists:
I Came From The Sky

Audience Choice - Southeastern US Film:
Reawakening

Best Actor:
Lukas Engelke
Eine Zweite Chance

Best Actress
Valynn Turkivich
A Hole to China

Best Supporting Actor/Actress
Mike Miller
Good To Go

Best Young Actor/Actress
Aesha Vallely
Smile

Best Acting Ensemble
High Stakes
Story Focused Films

Best Actor in a Local Film
Tarique Frances
The Disconnect

Best Actress in a Local Film
Valentina Salazar
Take Me With You

Best Supporting Actor/Actress in a Local Film
Jason Sutton
Listen

Best Young Actor/Actress in a Local Film
Sophia Watson
Reawakening

Best Cinematography:
Cherry Lane
Full City Media

Best Editing:
Take Me With You
Josiah C Sampson

Best Writing:
High Stakes
Story Focused Films

Best Direction:
Alejandro Rocci & Marco Betancour
I Came From The Sky

Best Score
Cory Bobiak & Dylan Hudecki
Smile

Best Sound Design
Eine Zweite Chance
Carmona-Dajoto Films

Best Visual FX
Take Me With You
Josiah C Sampson

Best Special FX
A Saw for Mother
Deep Flavors

Best Costume Design
Eine Zweite Chance
Carmona-Dajoto Films

Best Makeup
Spliced Hearts
White Night Films

Online Poster Contest
High Stakes
Story Focused Films


 

Top 24 Films 2016

(in alphabetical order)

3B - Team Tofu Bandit Media - New York

A Game of Chances - Team Hell's Bunnies - Texas

A Hole to China - Team Living Proof Pictures - Pennsylvania

A Saw for Mother - Team Deep Flavors - California

Becky - Team Wait, What Are We Doing? - Illinois

Better Luck Next Time - Team 11th Place Productions - Kansas

Cherry Lane - Team Full City Media - Canada

Eine Zweite Chance - Team Carmona-Dajoto Films - Germany

Famulus - Team Collaborative Impulse - Texas

Game of Cards - Team JJH Productions - Washington

Good to Go - Team The Talking Show - Illinois

Gym Nast: The Story of a Star Reborn! - Team Eclectic47 Productions - Canada

High Stakes - Team Story Focused Films - Pennsylvania

I Came From The Sky - Team Polisemia Pictures - Uruguay

La Llave de Poker - Team Brutal - Uruguay

LaundryLand - Team Bubble Boy Pictures - Canada

Next - Team Titans - Colorado

Possessed Baby Detective - Team FortyEight Productions - California

Push to Start - Team Gedeon Films - Texas

Smile - Team Mob House Crew - Canada

Spliced Hearts - Team White Night Films - New York

Take Me With You - Team Josiah Christopher Sampson - Florida

The Job - Team D-Town Filmas - California

Wayward - Team Enlasangre222 - California


Team and Individual Awards will Be Announced

During the Awards Gala on August 7


Top 24 Films and awards will be posted here

after the screenings/awards gala on 

august 7 at the Marietta International Film Festival