Countdown to the Screening and Awards Gala

@ Marietta International Film Festival

The Earl Smith Strand Theater | Marietta, Georgia

Saturday, August 6, 2016 - 10:00 AM to 11:00 PM | Sunday, August 7, 2016 - 10:00 AM to 11:00 PM (EDT)

TOP 24 FILMS 2016

(in alphabetical order)

3B - Team Tofu Bandit Media - New York

A Game of Chances - Team Hell's Bunnies - Texas

A Hole to China - Team Living Proof Pictures - Pennsylvania

A Saw for Mother - Team Deep Flavors - California

Becky - Team Wait, What Are We Doing? - Illinois

Better Luck Next Time - 11th Place Productions - Kansas

Cherry Lane - Team Full City Media - Canada

Eine Zweite Chance - Team Carmona-Dajoto Films - Germany

Famulus - Team Collaborative Impulse - Texas

Game of Cards - Team JJH Productions - Washington

Good to Go - Team The Talking Show - Illinois

Gym Nast: The Story of a Star Reborn! - Team Eclectic47 Productions - Canada

High Stakes - Team Story Focused Films - Pennsylvania

I Came From The Sky - Team Polisemia Pictures - Uruguay

La Llave de Poker - Team Brutal - Uruguay

LaundryLand - Team Bubble Boy Pictures - Canada

Next - Team Titans - Colorado

Possessed Baby Detective - Team FortyEight Productions - California

Push to Start - Team Gedeon Films - Texas

Smile - Team Mob House Crew - Canada

Spliced Hearts - Team White Night Films - New York

Take Me With You - Team Josiah Christopher Sampson - Florida

The Job - Team D-Town Filmas - California

Wayward - Team Enlasangre222 - California

The Top 24 Films will be screened at the Screening and Awards Ceremony on August 7 during the Marietta International Film Festival. More information to come later on that.

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE FINALISTS!!

CLICK THE PICTURE BELOW TO BEGIN UPLOADING YOUR COMPLETED FILM

On June 24-25, filmmakers around the world were challenged to create short films (5 minutes maximum) based on a surprise theme (A Second Chance), action (pushing a button), and prop (a deck of cards) as part of the 24 Hour Film Race 2016.  The top 24 films will be invited to a special Gala Screening & Awards Ceremony at the Marietta Film Festival in Atlanta, GA and compete for awards and prizes.

 

Sound like fun?  Start getting your cast and crew together and register a team soon!

 

TEAMS ENTERED

11th Place Productions - Kansas

4th Kind Entertainment - Colorado

5 Seconds of Filming - Georgia

54th Story - Australia

A-Rod Filmas - California

Absolutely Awful - New York

Alive and Kicking - Georgia

Assumed Productions - Canada

Atlanta Nflunce - Georgia

BlueSky - Uruguay

Brutal - Uruguay

Bubble Boy Pictures - Canada

Capture Me Productions - Georgia

Carmona-Dajoto Films - Canada/Germany

Celestial Cinema - Georgia

Cloud 29 - New York

Coactus - Uruguay

Collaborative Impulse - Texas

Crescendo Productions - Canada

Cyrano Studios - Georgia

Deep Flavors - California

Director's Cut Film Initiative - Texas

DizzyBoy Production - West Virginia

Dynamic Squad Productions - Georgia

Eclectic47 Productions - Canada

Enlasangre222 - California

Fashion4.net - Illinois

FortyEight Productions - California

Fouche Productions - Georgia

Gedeon Films - Texas

GG Entertainment - Florida

Go Ahead - England

Gurba Collective - Virginia

Half Stache Films - Pennsylvania

Hell's Bunnies - Texas

Hepudom Productions - Canada

House Lorraine - Florida

Indy Riot - Georgia

JJH Productions - Washington

Josiah Christopher Sampson - Florida

Jujudee Productions - Georgia

KO Productions - Georgia

Kreative Films - Illinois

LBF - Canada

L/F/C Company - California

Living the Dream - California

Living Proof Pictures - California

Lucky Punk Productions - Texas

MIGHTYsmall Productions - Tennessee

Mob House Crew - Canada

Never Too Late Films - Georgia

Off Top - Pennsylvania

Ogden & Fry -  Illinois

PGC Studios - Pennsylvania

Polisemia Pictures - Uruguay

Psyche Films - Michigan

Rainbow Ninja Elite - Alabama

Rogue Taurus - North Carolina

SitRep - Georgia

Shakedown Productions - New York

Sheep Deprived Productions - Canada

Skeefer Libs - Canada

Southern Oregon Filmmakers - Oregon

S.P.D. Productions - California

Story Focused Films - Pennsylvania

Student Production - Georgia

Swinging For The Fences - Florida

Tardis - Washington, DC

Team Sparkle - Oregon

Team Titans - Colorado

The ACTvengers - Georgia

The B Team - California

The Babineau-Watts - Canada

The Guerillas - Canada

The Lanquistadors - Georgia

The Talking Show - Illinois

Tofu Bandit Media - New York

Viking Media - Washington

Violent Panda Productions - Missouri

Watchtower New York -  New York

What, What Are We Doing? - Illinois

White Night Films - New York

Wildfox Films - Texas

Wrong Questions - Florida

Zeymoid Films - Georgia

 

 

QUICK LINKS:

Judges & SponsorS

Frequently Asked Questions

Prizes

Gala Screening & Awards Ceremony

Top Films of 2015

Previous Winning Films

Register a Team