Montreal

From May 18-19, over 750 teams around the world were challenged to create original short films (4 minutes max) in just 24 hours based on a theme (one), action (listening to music), and prop (the number one). Come check out the premiere of the top Montreal films and vote for your favorites! The audience winner and judge's winner will be announced the night of the screening and will represent Montreal against other top 24 hour films around the world for big prizes, including $10,000 cash. Screening information is below.

 

*Best of Awards

Best Film:  Libre Service by Los Pistoleros
1st Runner-Up:  Welcome Wagon by The Wooden Lens

2nd Runner-Up:  The Martini Shot by Blind Luck pictures / SPR productions

3rd Runner-Up:  The Last One Left by Out of This World Productions

4th Runner-Up:  III by Cocoloco
Audience Award:  Libre Service by Los Pistoleros
Directing:  Libre Service by Los Pistoleros
Leading Actor:  Libre Service by Los Pistoleros
Leading Actress:  The Shortest Straw by The Landlords
Acting Ensemble:  The Martini Shot by Blind Luck pictures / SPR productions
Writing:  Welcome Wagon by The Wooden Lens
Cinematography:  Libre Service by Los Pistoleros
Editing: The Martini Shot by Blind Luck pictures / SPR productions
Original Music Score: alOne by Thrift Vision
Sound Design: Rush by Jeli
Visual FX: Nothing Is Lost On Me by Booma
Special FX:  The Last One Left by Out of This World Productions
Set Design: Libre Service by Los Pistoleros
Costume Design: Corridor by Ouimaisbon Productions
Make-Up:  The Shortest Straw by The Landlords

  

Premiere Screening Information

 

June 28th at 7PM

Cinéma du Parc

3575, Park Ave.
Montreal (Québec) H2X 3P9

Map / Directions
Facebook Event Page

  

Films Playing (screening order may change)

One Past Eight by Akute (Barbato Martiniello)
The Martini Shot by Blind Luck pictures / SPR productions (Alex Williams)
Nothing Is Lost On Me by Booma (Paul Sara)
III by Cocoloco (Alessandro Sordoni)
The Ticket by Dajoto Films (Jose Cano)
Human Idiotz by Danny MAlin Films (Danny Malin)
mono stereo by Fantastic Reality (genevieve roy)
Rush by Jeli (Jessica Baum)
Libre Service by Los Pistoleros (David Gascon)
The Last Donut by MTL! (Pascal Salzman)
Corridor by Ouimaisbon Productions (Cécile Thomas)
The Last One Left by Out of This World Productions (Stephanie Turner)
Modern Times by The Atomic Shorts (Simon Giroux)
The Shortest Straw by The Landlords (Jorge Thielen Armand)
Welcome Wagon by The Wooden Lens (Jessica Wright)
alOne by Thrift Vision (alexander marks) 

 

Montreal Discussion Board

 

 

 

Watch Past Top Films from Montreal

 

Produced by:

 

Elke Starck
Bio | Email

Montreal Sponsors:



 




 

Montreal Judges:

Marie Lynda Bilodeau, Dave Douglas, David Uloth, Karina Mariano, Daryl Susan Brown, John Ashmore

 

Montreal Prizes:

• 1 Festival Pass to the Montreal Underground Film Festival

• 1 Copy of Toon Boom Storyboard Pro

Fantasia Festival tickets

• Holy Crap breakfast cereal

• 1 DVD of ProTraxScores Cinematic Musical Design Tracks

Liberty Music Trax t-shirt

 

In addition to the prizes listed above, the following awards will be given to the top films in Montreal:  Best Film, Best Direction, Best Writing, Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Acting Ensemble, Best Cinematography, Best Editing, Best Original Music Score, Best Sound Design, Best Animation, Best Visual FX, Best Special FX, Best Costume Design, and Best Make-Up.

 

 

Compete in our Next Film Race:

 


Follow Film Racing:



Questions?
E-mail contests@filmracing.com or tweet @filmracing

#24hourfilmrace

©2012 NYC Midnight Movie Making Madness, LLC. 
All Rights Reserved. 

More About