International

From May 18-19, over 750 teams from 24 countries were challenged to create original short films (4 minutes max) in just 24 hours based on a theme (one), action (listening to music), and prop (the number one).  The awards from the International Competition are below:

 

*Best of Awards

Best Film:  Poacher by Digital Flamingo
1st Runner-Up:  Oneiric by OD 25 Productions

2nd Runner-Up: One Year by Team Hearn

3rd Runner-Up: Late Night Woody by Team Ozum

4th Runner-Up: Solo by Renaissance Pictures

Audience Award:  Poacher by Digital Flamingo
Directing:  Late Night Woody by Team Ozum
Leading Actor:  Poacher by Digital Flamingo
Leading Actress:  Late Night Woody by Team Ozum
Acting Ensemble:  Poacher by Digital Flamingo
Writing:  Late Night Woody by Team Ozum
Cinematography:  Poacher by Digital Flamingo
Editing: Oneiric by OD 25 Productions
Original Music Score: Oneiric by OD 25 Productions
Sound Design: There Can Be Only One by Rack/Focus
Visual FX: Oneiric by OD 25 Productions
Special FX:  Solo by Renaissance Pictures
Set Design: Poacher by Digital Flamingo
Costume Design: Poacher by Digital Flamingo
Make-Up:  sole survivor by Mcpree productions

 

Premiere Screening Information

 

June 27th at 7:30PM

The Colony Theatre

1040 Lincoln Road
Miami Beach, FL 33139

Map / Directions
Facebook Event Page

 

Films Playing (screening order may change)

One+1 by Clockwerks (Duc-Duy Pham)
Little Dan by Cuartas Films (Jonathan Cuartas)
Poacher by Digital Flamingo (Tommy Demos)
What Could a Dollar Buy? by Dominique Whiting (Dominique Whiting)
First Step by D'One Team (Carlos Meneses)
Neaux One by Gautreaux Films (Jean-Pierre Gautreaux)
Bomb Trouble by Let It Ride (Daniel Delgado)
sole survivor by Mcpree productions (alejandro vega)
LOST by MindRuption (Juan Soto)
UNFIT 2 STEAL by MTSTOMAK (Carlos Galvez)
Oneiric by OD 25 Productions (Alex Peruyera)
Where is Benson? by Production Hounds (Deeana Johnson)
There Can Be Only One by Rack/Focus (Stephanie Williams)
Solo by Renaissance Pictures (Scott Sullivan)
1 More Day by Sector 8 Productions (Pablo Suarez)
One Year by Team Hearn (Justin Hearn)
Late Night Woody by Team Ozum (Andres Hernandez)
One Love by The Graduates (Ivan Sotomayor )
Dial One for Love by Uppercrust Productions (Daniella Bagdadi)
The Opportunity by WTS?! (Michael Gomez)
 

Miami Discussion Board

 

 

 

Watch Past Top Films from Miami

 

Produced by:

Christy McCouch

Bio | Email

 

Miami Sponsors:

 

 

     

 

Miami Judges:

Paul Tei, Todd Allen Durkin, Kim Ostrenko, Milton David Herdoiza, Will Vazquez, Rene Rodriguez, Kareem Tabsch, Russell Katzman

 

Miami Prizes:

In addition to any prizes that are secured, the following awards will be given to the top films in Miami:  Best Film, Best Direction, Best Writing, Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Acting Ensemble, Best Cinematography, Best Editing, Best Original Music Score, Best Sound Design, Best Animation, Best Visual FX, Best Special FX, Best Costume Design, and Best Make-Up.

 

 

Compete in our Next Film Race:

 


Follow Film Racing:



Questions?
E-mail contests@filmracing.com or tweet @filmracing

#24hourfilmrace

©2012 NYC Midnight Movie Making Madness, LLC. 
All Rights Reserved. 

More About